TORRINGTON – The Wheatland Bulldogs wrestling team finished sixth at the Blazer Duals over the weekend with a 2-3 record in their duals.
In pool play, the Bulldogs fell to Glenrock (55-18) and Buffalo (48-22). They closed the action with a 42-33 win over Burns, locking up the third seed from the pool.
Once in the lower bracket, Wheatland secured a 48-24 win over Niobrara County, followed by a 42-33 loss to Laramie.
Full results are as follows:
Glenrock defeated Wheatland 55-18
138 - Brysen Collier (Glenrock) over Drake Amundson (Wheatland) Maj 15-3
145 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Syler Fleck (Glenrock) Fall 1:09
152 - Zane Moore (Glenrock) over Kye Hicks (Wheatland) Fall 5:36
160 - Isak Elisson (Glenrock) over Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) Fall 0:47
170 - Noah Halsey (Glenrock) over Mark Merryfield (Burns) Dec 16-14
182 - Ian Arnold (Glenrock) over Price Campbell (Laramie) Fall 1:58
195 - Josh Burrus (Glenrock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Andrick Moreno (Glenrock) Fall 1:12
285 - Elias Orozco (Glenrock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over Josie Bruno (Glenrock) Fall 0:37
113 - Double Forfeit
120 - Tate Stoddard (Glenrock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - TJ Kraft (Glenrock) over Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) Fall 1:46
132 - Joe Taylor (Glenrock) over Joe Burtenshaw (Buffalo) Fall 1:06
Buffalo defeated Wheatland 48-22
145 - Clay Reiner (Buffalo) over Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) Dec 4-3
152 - Ben Elmlinger (Buffalo) over Kye Hicks (Wheatland) Fall 4:41
160 - Jake Waterson (Buffalo) over Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) TF 15-0
170 - Morgan Felbeck (Buffalo) over Mark Merryfield (Burns) Fall 5:51
182 - Price Campbell (Laramie) over Cade Griffitt (Glenrock) Fall 0:57
195 - Morgan Tellock (Buffalo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Conner Polk (Burns) Fall 0:21
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over Colton Briscoe (Buffalo) Fall 2:24
113 - Dylan Fauber (Buffalo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Dallas Lopez (Buffalo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) over Robby Myers (Buffalo) Maj 11-2
132 - Tyerell Sickler (Buffalo) over Joe Burtenshaw (Buffalo) Fall 1:18
138 - Hunter Elmer (Buffalo) over Drake Amundson (Wheatland) Maj 10-2
Wheatland defeated Burns 42-33
152 - Kye Hicks (Wheatland) over Diana Sanchez (Burns) Fall 0:21
160 - Mitchell Miller (Burns) over Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) Fall 1:14
170 - Kyle Thurin (Burns) over Mark Merryfield (Burns) Dec 11-10
182 - Boe Clayson (Burns) over Price Campbell (Laramie) Fall 0:59
195 - Ben Banville (Burns) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Thayne Vialpando (Burns) Fall 1:07
285 - Lincoln Siebert (Burns) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over Jory McFarland (Wheatland) Fall 1:22
113 - Blake Durfee (Newcastle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Double Forfeit
126 - Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Joe Burtenshaw (Buffalo) over Colby Stockton (Burns) Fall 1:25
138 - Drake Amundson (Wheatland) over Austin Mondragon (Burns) Fall 2:08
145 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Tate Kelly (Burns) Fall 0:56
Wheatland defeated Niobrara County 48-24
160 - Cole Mellott (Niobrara County) over Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) Fall 1:21
170 - Damien Molzahn (Niobrara County) over Mark Merryfield (Burns) Fall 5:31
182 - Pacen Gifford (Niobrara County) over Price Campbell (Laramie) Fall 2:00
195 - Andrew Hernandez (Laramie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Sebastian Doucette (Torrington) Fall 0:46
285 - Jasper Caldera (Niobrara County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over James Cushman (Niobrara County) Fall 0:35
113 - Double Forfeit
120 - William Fish (Niobrara County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Dustin Simmons (Glenrock) over Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) Fall 2:00
132 - Adrian Mass (Glenrock) over Joe Burtenshaw (Buffalo) Fall 2:00
138 - Double Forfeit
145 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Brett Posten (Torrington) Fall 0:51
152 - Kye Hicks (Wheatland) over Jace Skovgard (Buffalo) Fall 0:56
Laramie defeated Wheatland 42-33
170 - Mark Merryfield (Burns) over Jamen Livingston (Laramie) Fall 0:00
182 - Ben Martinez (Laramie) over Price Campbell (Laramie) Fall 3:43
195 - Calvin Webb (Laramie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Zech Aguilar (Laramie) over Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) UTB 6-2
285 - Greg Bechel (Newcastle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over Brody Demello (Laramie) Fall 0:52
113 - Isaac Sell (Laramie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Jose Rodriguez (Laramie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Arsenio Lemus (Laramie) over Joe Burtenshaw (Buffalo) Fall 2:39
138 - Ryder Senior (Laramie) over Drake Amundson (Wheatland) Dec 12-9
145 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Natnael Merrill (Laramie) Fall 0:37
152 - Kye Hicks (Wheatland) over Ethan Short (Laramie) SV-1 19-14
160 - Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) over Marshall Mickelson (Laramie) Fall 0:29