The Wheatland Bulldogs wrestling team captured third place in the preliminary ‘C’ division at the Charlie Lake Dual Tournament in Cheyenne Friday and Saturday.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, below, or purchase a new subscription.
Please log in to continue |
CHEYENNE – The Wheatland Bulldogs wrestling team captured third place in the preliminary ‘C’ division at the Charlie Lake Dual Tournament in Cheyenne Friday and Saturday.
Results – Preliminary C division:
ν Match No. 1 Round 1: Kelly Walsh defeated Wheatland 84-0
152 - Kevin Anderson (Kelly Walsh) over Kye Hicks (Wheatland) Fall 1:52
160 - Javen Palmer (Kelly Walsh) over Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) Fall 1:41
170 - Luke Nathan (Kelly Walsh) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Jesus Alvarado (Kelly Walsh) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Brock Speigleberg (Kelly Walsh) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Jared Warden (Kelly Walsh) over Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) Fall 2:36
285 - Ryan Thapa (Kelly Walsh) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Gavin Mancini (Kelly Walsh) over Colter Guty (Wheatland) Fall 0:58
113 - Devyn Mostellar (Kelly Walsh) over Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) Fall 1:00
120 - Lane Jackson (Kelly Walsh) over Gabe Truillo (Wheatland) Fall 3:12
126 - Jace Palmer (Kelly Walsh) over Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) Fall 3:39
132 - Caleb Nathan (Kelly Walsh) over Ethan Read (Wheatland) Fall 0:24
138 - Analu Benabise (Kelly Walsh) over Drake Amundson (Wheatland) Fall 1:51
145 - Josh Kraus (Kelly Walsh) over Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) Fall 1:34
ν Match No. 2 Round 2: Sidney defeated Wheatland 64-12
160 - Brady Robb (Sidney) over Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) Fall 1:12
170 - Double Forfeit
182 - Nathan Hofrock (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Jack Hinrichs (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Hayden Hofrock (Sidney) Fall 1:04
285 - Lane Hughes (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Deekun Cerenil (Sidney) over Colter Guty (Wheatland) Fall 2:52
113 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Tristan Ahrendt (Sidney) over Gabe Truillo (Wheatland) Fall 0:26
126 - Kaden Vowers (Sidney) over Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) TF4 15-0
132 - Trey Arellano (Sidney) over Ethan Read (Wheatland) Fall 3:16
138 - Brody Raines (Sidney) over Drake Amundson (Wheatland) Fall 4:50
145 - KC Higer (Sidney) over Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) Fall 1:16
152 - Derek Robb (Sidney) over Kye Hicks (Wheatland) Fall 0:57
ν Match No. 3 Round 3: Wheatland defeated Cheyenne South 33-33
170 - Gideon Hanson (Cheyenne South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Maurico Dominguez (Cheyenne South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Double Forfeit
220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - James Wood (Cheyenne South) over Colter Guty (Wheatland) Fall 3:08
113 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over Kyle McGuire (Cheyenne South) Dec 6-1
120 - Anthony Rosati (Cheyenne South) over Gabe Truillo (Wheatland) Fall 1:27
126 - Mikey Fischer (Cheyenne South) over Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) Fall 1:02
132 - Dominic Dominguez (Cheyenne South) over Ethan Read (Wheatland) Dec 9-2
138 - Drake Amundson (Wheatland) over Addison Johnson (Cheyenne South) Fall 2:56
145 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Sam Lister (Cheyenne South) Fall 0:46
152 - Kye Hicks (Wheatland) over Jacob Wood (Cheyenne South) Fall 0:55
160 - Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
ν Match No. 1 Round 1: Renegade defeated Wheatland 46-27
182 - Zander Hottell (Renegade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Darrell Goeckeler (Renegade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Lincoln Siebert (Renegade) Fall 0:32
285 - Jacob Fernandez (Renegade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Colter Guty (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Lucas Robinett (Renegade) over Gabe Truillo (Wheatland) Fall 0:26
126 - Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) over Steven Simpson (Renegade) Dec 12-6
132 - Ethan Read (Wheatland) over Dawsyn Winchell (Renegade) Dec 10-5
138 - Sam Henderson (Renegade) over Drake Amundson (Wheatland) Maj 11-3
145 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Cross Hernandez (Renegade) Dec 9-3
152 - Kole Kraus (Renegade) over Kye Hicks (Wheatland) Fall 5:39
160 - Kaden Jackson (Renegade) over Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) Fall 0:50
170 - Kyle Thurin (Renegade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
ν Match No. 2 Round 2: Glenrock defeated Wheatland 46-30
195 - Double Forfeit
220 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Josh Burrus (Glenrock) Fall 3:59
285 - Elias Orozco (Glenrock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Colter Guty (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Tate Stoddard (Glenrock) over Keegan Meyer (Wheatland) Fall 1:19
120 - Gabe Truillo (Wheatland) over Issac Price (Glenrock) Fall 0:33
126 - Noah Whitfield (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Joe Taylor (Glenrock) over Ethan Read (Wheatland) Fall 2:15
138 - Drake Amundson (Wheatland) over TJ Kraft (Glenrock) Fall 3:34
145 - Brysen Collier (Glenrock) over Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) Maj 12-2
152 - Zane Moore (Glenrock) over Kye Hicks (Wheatland) Fall 3:19
160 - Nate Davis (Glenrock) over Simone Mainetti (Wheatland) Fall 1:53
170 - Isak Elisson (Glenrock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Ian Arnold (Glenrock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf