WHEATLAND — Wheatland High School and Wheatland Middle School have posted the schedules for their 2018-2019 sports seasons online. All times listed are approximate and subject to change.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, below, or purchase a new subscription.
Please log in to continue |
WHEATLAND — Wheatland High School and Wheatland Middle School have posted the schedules for their 2018-2019 sports seasons online. All times listed are approximate and subject to change.
For more information, visit the Platte County School District No. 1 website at platte1.org.
Here are the schedules:
WHS Golf
Date Opponent Location Level
Aug. 16 Casper Invite Casper JV/V
Aug. 17 Casper Invite Casper JV/V
Aug. 23 Torrington Invite Torrington JV/V
Aug. 24 Torrington Invite Torrington JV/V
Aug. 30 Rawlins Invite Rawlins JV/V
Aug. 31 Rawlins Invite Rawlins JV/V
Sept. 6 Regionals Worland V
Sept. 7 Regionals Worland V
Sept. 14 State Riverton V
Sept. 15 State Riverton V
WHS Cross Country
Date Event Location Level
Aug. 24 Kelly Walsh Bear Trap Invite Casper JV/V
Aug. 31 Rawlins Invite Rawlins JV/V
Sept. 7 Kimball Invite Kimball, Neb. JV/V
Sept. 14 Torrington Invite Torrington JV/V
Sept. 21 Saratoga Invite Saratoga JV/V
Sept. 28 Wheatland Invite Wheatland JV/V
Oct. 6 Douglas Invite Douglas JV/V
Oct. 12 Conference Douglas V
Oct. 20 State Sheridan V
WHS Volleyball
Date Opponent Location Level Time
Aug. 24-25 Douglas Invite Douglas JV/V TBA
Sept. 7-8 Rawlins Invite Rawlins JV/V TBA
Sept. 10 Guernsey Wheatland C 4/5 p.m.
Sept. 13 Torrington Torrington 9/JV/V 5/6/7 p.m.
Sept. 15 Rawlins Rawlins 9/JV/V 12/1/2 p.m.
Sept. 18 Glenrock Glenrock 9/JV/V 4/5/6 p.m.
Sept. 21 Burns Burns 9/JV/V 3/4/5 p.m.
Sept.22 Newcastle Newcastle 9/JV/V 2/3/4 p.m.
Sept. 25 Chugwater/Glendo Wheatland C 4:30/5:30 p.m.
Sept. 28/29 Thermopolis Invite Thermopolis V TBA
Oct. 2 Guernsey Guernsey C 4/5 p.m.
Oct. 2 Cheyenne Central Wheatland JV/V 5/6 p.m.
Oct. 5 Newcastle Wheatland 9/JV/V 3/4/5 p.m.
Oct. 6* Buffalo Wheatland 9/JV/V 12/1/2 p.m.
Oct. 9 Douglas Wheatland 9/JV/V 4/5/6 p.m.
Oct. 11 Torrington Wheatland 9/JV/V 5/6/7 p.m.
Oct. 19 Burns Wheatland 9/JV/V 3/4/5 p.m.
Oct. 20** Rawlins Wheatland 9/JV/V 12/1/2 p.m.
Oct. 26/27 Regionals Torrington V TBA
Nov. 1-3 State Casper V TBA
*Homecoming
**Senior Night
All times are approximate and are subject to change. A rolling start will be utilized when possible.
WHS Football
Date Opponent Location Level Time
Aug. 27 Newcastle Wheatland JV 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 31 Newcastle Newcastle V 7 p.m.
Sept. 4 Pine Bluffs Wheatland JV 4:30 p.m.
Sept. 7 Upton/Sundance Wheatland V 6 p.m.
Sept. 10 Cheyenne East Cheyenne N 4 p.m.
Sept. 14 Glenrock Wheatland V 7 p.m.
Sept. 17 Torrington Wheatland JV 5 p.m.
Sept. 21 Bums Bums V 7 p.m.
Sept. 24 Gering Gering JV 4:30 p.m.
Sept. 28 Thermopolis Thermopolis V 6 p.m.
Oct. 1 Glenrock Wheatland JV 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 5* Buffalo Wheatland V 7 p.m.
Oct. 8 Burns Burns N 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 Moorcroft Moorcroft V 7 p.m.
Oct. 19** Pinedale Wheatland V 7 p.m.
Oct. 20 Pinedale Wheatland JV 10 a.m.
Oct. 26 1st Round of Playoffs
Nov. 2 2nd Round of Playoffs
Nov. 9 State Championships in Laramie
*Homecoming
**Senior Night
WHS Boys Basketball
Date Opponent Location Level Time
Dec. 6-8 Burns Classic Burns JV/V TBA
Dec. 14/15 Lander Classic Lander JV/V TBA
Jan. 3-5 McDonald’s Cheyenne JV/V TBA
Classic
Jan. 11 Buffalo Buffalo 9/JV/V 4/5:30/7 p.m.
Jan. 12 Glenrock Glenrock 9/JV/V 4/5:30/7 p.m.
Jan. 14 Guernsey/Lusk Lusk 9 5:15/7 p.m.
Jan. 18 Torrington Torrington 9/JV/V 2/3:30/6:30 p.m.
Jan. 19 Rawlins Rawlins 9/JV/V 12/1:30/4:30 p.m.
Jan. 25 Burns Wheatland 9/JV/V 2:30/4/7 p.m.
WHS Girls Basketball
Date Opponent Location Level Time
Dec. 6-8 Bums Classic Bums JV/V TBA
Dec. 14/15 Douglas Classic Douglas JV/V TBA
Jan. 3-5, McDonald’s Cheyenne JV/V TBA
2019 Classic
Jan. 11 Buffalo Buffalo 9/JV/V 4/2:30/5:30 p.m.
Jan. 12 Glenrock Wheatland 9/JV/V 4/5:30/7 p.m.
Jan. 14 Guernsey/Lusk Guernsey 9 5:15/7 p.m.
Jan. 18 Torrington Torrington 9/JV/V 2/3:30/5 p.m.
Jan. 19 Rawlins Rawlins 9/JV/V 12/1:30/3 p.m.
Jan. 25 Burns Wheatland 9/JV/V 4/2:30/5:30 p.m.
Jan. 26 Newcastle Newcastle 9/JV/V 5/2/3:30 p.m.
Jan. 28 Pine Bluffs Wheatland 9 4 p.m.
Feb. 2 Gering Gering JV/V 4/5:30 p.m.
Feb. 8 Douglas Douglas 9/JV/V 2:30/4/5:30 p.m.
Feb. 15 Torrington Wheatland 9/JV/V 4/2:30/5:30 p.m.
Feb. 16 Rawlins Wheatland 9/JV/V 1:30/12/3 p.m.
Feb. 22 Bums Bums 9/JV/V 2:30/4/5:30 p.m.
Feb. 23* Newcastle Wheatland 9/JV/V 1:30/12/3 p.m.
Feb. 28- Regionals Wheatland V TBA
March 2
March 7-9 State Casper V TBA
*Girls Senior Night
A rolling start will be utilized when possible.
WHS Wrestling
Date Opponent Location Level Time
Dec. 7 Charlie Lake invite Cheyenne JV/V TBA
Dec. 7 Charlie Lake invite Cheyenne JV/V TBA
Dec. 11 Gering Gering JV/V 5 p.m.
Dec. 14 Battle Worland JV/V 1 p.m.
of the Big Homs
Dec. 15 Battle Worland JV/V 8 a.m.
of the Big Homs
Dec. 28 The Bonanza- Cheyenne JV/V 8 a.m.
South H.S.
Jan. 3, Laramie Laramie JV/V 5 p.m.
2018
Jan. 4 Shane Shatto Invite Douglas V 12 p.m.
Jan. 5 Shane Shatto Invite Douglas V 9 a.m.
Jan. 8 Mitchell Wheatland JV/V 5 p.m.
Jan. 12 Blazer Duals Torrington V TBA
Jan. 15 Torrington Torrington JV/V 4 p.m.
Pentangular
Jan. 18 Lander Invite Lander JV/V TBA
Jan. 19 Lander Invite Lander JV/V TBA
Jan. 25 Ron Thon Riverton JV/V 1 p.m.
Jan. 26 Ron Thon Riverton JV/V 10 a.m.
Jan. 30 Glenrock Glenrock JV/V 6 p.m.
Feb. 2 Southeast Yoder JV/V 9 a.m.
*Feb. 7 Triangular Wheatland JV/V 4 p.m.
Newcastle/Rawlins
Feb. 15 3A East Regionals Thermopolis V TBA
Feb. 16 3 A East Regionals Thermopolis V TBA
Feb. 22 State Casper V TBA
Feb. 23 State Casper V TBA
*Senior Night
**All times are approximate and are subject to change. Home dual will start as indicated with
N and move directly into the varsity matches.
WMS Cross Country
Date Location Level Time
Aug. 24 Casper 6, 7, 8
Aug. 31 Rawlins 6, 7, 8
Sept. 7 Kimball 6, 7, 8
Sept. 14 Torrington 6, 7, 8
Sept. 21 Saratoga 6, 7, 8
Sept. 28 Wheatland 6, 7, 8 11 a.m.
Oct. 6 Conference 6, 7, 8
@Douglas
WMS Volleyball
Date Opponent Location Level Time
Sept. 1 Rawlins/Burns Wheatland 8AB 10 a.m.
Rawlins/Burns Wheatland 7AB 10 a.m.
WMS Football
Date Opponent Location Level Time
Sept. 1 Pine Bluffs Pine Bluffs 9 a.m.
Sept. 8 Lusk/Saratoga Wheatland 7/8 10 a.m.
Jamboree
Sept. 14 Glenrock Wheatland Combined 3 p.m.
Sept. 21 Burns Burns 7 & 8 4 p.m.
Sept. 29 Newcastle Newcastle 7 & 8 10 a.m.
Oct. 4 Torrington Wheatland 7 & 8 4 p.m.
Oct. 11 Rawlins Rawlins 7 & 8 4 p.m.
WMS Girls Basketball
Date Opponent Location Level Time
Oct. 25 Burns Burns ABC 4 p.m. rolling start
Oct. 27 Buffalo Invite Buffalo 8AB 9 a.m.
Wright Wright 7 AB TBA
Triangular
Nov. 1 Torrington Wheatland 8AB 4 p.m.
Torrington Torrington 7BA 4 p.m.
Nov. 3 Rawlins Rawlins 8AB 10 a.m.
Rawlins Rawlins 7AB 10 a.m.
Nov. 6 Glendo Wheatland 7B 4 p.m.
Nov. 8 Douglas Douglas 8BA 4 p.m.
Douglas Wheatland 7BA 4 p.m.
Nov. 10 Newcastle Newcastle 8AB 9 a.m.
Buffalo Buffalo 7A 9 a.m.
Nov. 13 Burns Wheatland ABC 4 p.m. rolling start
Nov. 15 Johnson Wheatland 8AB 4 p.m.
Johnson Johnson 7AB 3:30 p.m.
Nov. 17 Shootout Wheatland 8AB 9 a.m.
Shootout Douglas 7AB 9 a.m.
Dec. 1 Conference Wheatland 8AB 9 a.m.
Conference Newcastle 7AB 9 a.m.
WMS Wrestling
Date Opponent Location Level Time
Oct. 30 McCormick Wheatland AB 4 p.m.
Nov. 3 Wheatland Tour Wheatland 9 a.m.
Nov. 8 Burns Invite Burns 4 p.m.
Nov. 10 Douglas Invite Douglas AB 9 a.m.
Nov. 13 Glenrock Glenrock 4 p.m.
Nov. 15 Douglas Wheatland 4 p.m.
Nov. 17 Rawlins Invite Rawlins 10 a.m.
Dec. 1 Torrington Invite Torrington 9 a.m.
Dec. 8 Newcastle Newcastle 9 a.m.
WMS Boys Basketball
Date Opponent Location Level Time
Jan. 8, Pine Bluffs Wheatland 7/8A 4 p.m. Rolling start
2019
Jan. 12 McCormick Wheatland 8AB 9 a.m. Rolling start
McCormick McCormick 7AB 3:30 p.m.
Jan. 17 Torrington Torrington 8AB 4 p.m.
Torrington Wheatland 7BA 4 p.m.
Jan. 19 Rawlins Wheatland 8AB 10 a.m.
Rawlins Wheatland 7AB 10 a.m.
Jan. 22 Burns Burns ABC 4 p.m. Rolling start
Jan. 24 Douglas Douglas 8BA 4 p.m.
Douglas Wheatland 7BA 4 p.m.
Jan. 26 8th Shootout Newcastle 8AB 8:30 a.m.
Buffalo Invite Buffalo 7A 8:30 a.m.
Feb. 2 Douglas Invite Douglas Rec 8B 9 a.m.
Douglas Invite Douglas Rec 7B 9 a.m.
Feb. 5 Burns Wheatland ABC 4 p.m. Rolling start
Feb. 14 Douglas Wheatland 8BA 4 p.m.
Douglas Douglas 7BA 4 p.m
Feb. 16 Conference Douglas 8AB 9 a.m.
Conference Torrington 7AB 9 a.m.